PS 197 John B Russwurm

Family Night Dinner, January 19, 2017

IS 392
West African Dance (Caren Calder), February 14, 2017

Children's Museum of Manhattan
Bollywood Dance (Ajna Dance), February 24, 2017

Children's Museum of Manhattan
Flower Hat Dance Workshop (Japanese Folk Institute), February 25, 2017

A. Phillip Randolph High School, 443 West 135th St, Harlem, NY 

Native American Dance (Cliff Matias / Red Hawk Council): 3:30 pm, November 22, 2016

Children's Museum of Manhattan,  212 West 83rd St., NYC
Native American Dance (John Scott Richardson): 2 pm and 3 pm, Sunday, November 20

Stepping Stones Children's Museum, 303 West Ave., Norwalk, CT 
Filipino Tribal Dance (Kinding Sindaw):  2pm, November 19, 2016

 

A. Phillip Randolph High School, 443 West 135th St., NY, NY
World Dance Panel with Kamala Cesar (Bharata Natyam), Yloy Ybarra (Flamenco),
Romanee Kalicharran (Kathak), Seema Iyer Bollywood Lawyer,
Elissaveta Iordanova (Bulgarian):  3:30pm, October 25, 2016

 

PS 87, 160 W 78th St., NYC
Thunderbird American Indian Dance Assembly (Louis Mofsie): 9:30am, October 20, 2016

Children's Museum of Manhattan,  212 West 83rd St., NYC
Odissi Dance (Bani Ray): 2pm and 3pm, Saturday, October 15, 2016

 

Stepping Stone Children's Museum, 303 West Ave., Norwalk, CT
Dances from Sumatra (Amalia Suryani - Saung Budaya):  2pm, September 24, 2016

 

NY Power Authority, 123 Maint St., White Plains, NY 
Native American (John Scott Richardson) and Polynesian (Lei Pasifika) Performance 
Noon, Thursday, September 22, 2016

 

Caramoor Dancing at Dusk Festival, 5 pm
Tahitian and Hawaiian with Lei Pasifika: June 29, 2016
Kinding Sindaw (Potri Ranka Manis): July 13, 2016
Chinese Music & Dance (Ling Tang): July 27, 2016

 

Ivy League Early Learning Academy, 776 Sixth Ave., NYC
Native American with John Scott Richardson: 10:30am,  July 27, 2016

Van Cortlandt Park - Barefoot Dancing, Entrance at 246th St., Bronx, NY, 6:30 - 8:00 pm
Thunderbird American Indian Dancers (Louis Mofsie): July 7, 2016
Samba (Quenia Ribeiro): July 28, 2016
Salsa (Nelida Tirado): August 7, 2016

Morris Arts - Music Beyond Borders, 14 Maple Ave. – Suite 301, Morristown, NJ
Tahitian and Hawaiian with Lei Pasifika: 12:30pm  August 9, 2016

 

 

PAST PROGRAMS 

PS4 Duke Ellington School

Native American Assembly (Louis Mofsie) June 7, 2015

 

Metropolitian Museum of Art

Polynesian Hula & Tahitian Performance (Makalina Gallagher & Carol Leogite) May 22, 2015

 

Brooklyn Children's Museum

Asian Dialogue - Odissi Performance (Bani Ray ) May16 & 17,2015

 

Fordham University

Polynesian Tahitian Class (Carol Leogite) April 23,2015

 

Music and Dance from Mayanmar: Shwe Man Thabin Zat Pwe at the Asia Society
U Win Maung & Shwe Man Thabin April 10

Berkeley Heights Elementary

Bollywood Assembly (Minila Shah, Ajna Dance)   April 10

PS 266Q (Belrose)
Phillippines (Potri Ranka Manis, Kinding Sindaw) March 30 - May 22
Native American (Cliff Mathias) March 30 - May 22
Bulgarian Folk (ELissaveta Iordonova) March 30 - May 22

 

PS 244Q (Queens) The Active Learning School
Bollywood Assembly  (Minila Shah, Ajna Dance)   March 10
Mexican Assembly (Yloy Ybarra)  May 27th
Drums Along the Hudson - Native American Assembly - June 3

 

Metropolitan Museum of Art, Lunar New Year Celebration

Balinese (Noopur Singha); West Sumatran (Amalia Suryani); Tibetan (Tashi Dargyal, Tenzin Donsel) Feb 28th

 

PS 102 Jaques Cartier
Drums Along the Hudson - Native American Assembly  (Louis Mofsie, Thunderbird American Indian Dancers) Feb. 11 

 

 PS176X (Bronx)

 Mexican Residency (Yloy Ybarra) Feb. - March 


Fieldston School
Middle Eastern Residency (Nadia Moussa) Feb - March

PS 172 Beacon School for Excellence (Brooklyn)

Flamenco Residency (Ricky Santiago) & Middle Eastern Residency (Nadia Moussa) Feb - April

Dance Theatre of Harlem

Okinawan Dance (Junko Fisher) Jan. 11

 

Children's Aid College Prep Charter School 

Peruvian (Rosa Carllahanqui); Latin Dances (Loretta Palma); Mexican (Yloy Ybarra) Dec-Mar

 

Brooklyn Children's Museum

Native American Performance (Louis Mofsie, Thunderbird American Indian Dancers) Nov. 22

 

PS4 Duke Ellington School

Bollywood Residency (Minila Shah, Ajna Dance) Nov-Jan

 

IS392  Brooklyn  Native American Assembly

(Cliff Mathias, Red Hawk Indian Dancers) Oct. 31

 

PS87  Native American Assembly

(Louis Mofsie, Thunderbird American Indian Dancers) Oct. 7

 

Ivy League Academy School

Okinawan Dance (Junko Fisher) Aug. 5

 

Summerstage, Marcus Garvey Park  

Harlem Dance Caravan, George Faison and Lotus Dancers (Native American, Hawaiian, East Indian, Flamenco and Okinawan)

 Aug. 15, 16

 

Summerstage, Van Cortlandt Park 

Barefoot Dancing in the Park Series, Tahitian (Makalina); West African (Caren Calder); Middleastern (Nadia Moussa) July 17, 22, 24, 31

 

 

 

 

 
Now Available
in the Lotus Store