Current & Upcoming Programs

New Rochelle Public Library, 1 Library Plaza, New Rochelle, NY 10801

Hula Demonstration (Makalina): August 25, 2018 at 12:30-1:30

alternate location: Ossie Davis Theater at 16 Lawson Street

 

Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank, NJ

Native American Movement Workshop (John Scott Richardson): August 14, 2018 at 1-3pm

 

Barefoot Dancing in the Park, Van Cortlandt Park, 246th St., Bronx, NY

Salsa: August 2, 2018

Sufi: July 26, 2018

West African (Indigo Arts): July 19, 2018

Peruvian (Peruinca Folk Dance Company): July 12, 2018

Japanese (Japanese Folk Dance Institute): July 5, 2018

 

PS 4 Duke Ellington School, 500 W 160th Street, NY, NY  

Flamenco Dance Workshop: April 19, 26 & May 10, 17, 24, 31 & June 7, 2018 at 10:15 and 11:05 AM

 

PS 266, 74-10 Commonwealth Boulevard, Queens, NY

Multicultural Day Bulgarian Showcase: May 25, 2018 at 10 AM

Bollywood Dance Assembly (Ajna Dance): May 25, 2018 at 8:55 - 10:20 AM

Japanese Dance Assembly (Japanese Folk Dance Institute): May 25, 2018 at 12:45 - 1:30 PM

Bulgarian Residency: April 23, 20, 27 & May 4, 11, 18: 8:05 - 10:20 AM

 

PS 112M, 535 E. 119th Street, NY, NY

Native American Assembly (Thunderbird American Indian Dancers): May 14, 2018 at 9 AM

Bollywood (Ajna Dance): January 8, 2018

West African (Caren Calder), December 4, 2017

Mexican (Danza Espana): October 16, 2017

Sumatra-Indonesia (Nupoor Singh): October 16, 2017

 

Central Astoria Local Development Coalition, Inc., The Secret Theatre, 4402 23rd St, Long Island City, NY

Peruvian (Peruinca Folk Dance Company): April 29, 2018 at 1:30-1:55 PM

Korean (Sounds of Korea): April 29, 2018 at 3-3:25 PM

Filipino (Kinding Sindaw) & Bulgarian (Gorana): March 18, 2018 at 12:30-5:30 PM

 

Roulette, 509 Atlantic Ave at 3rd Ave, Brooklyn

4th Annual A World in Trance Festival - Music of Afghanistan & Music of Persian Classical & Sufi Music: April 27 at 8 PM & April 29, 2018 at 7 PM

World Dance Festival: Day 1: Okinawan (Junko Fisher), Tibetan, Flamenco (Sol La Argentinita ft Xianix Barrera), November 4, 2017

World Dance Festival: Day 2: Filipino (Kinding Sindaw), Korea (Sounds of Korea), Mexican (Ballet Fiesta Mexicana), November 5, 2017

 

PS 176X, 850 Baychester Ave., Bronx, NY

Native American Workshop: March 27 & April 10, 24, 2018 at 3:45-4:45 PM

 

UMass Amherst, Augusta Savage Gallery, Massachusetts

Okinawan Dance Lecture (Junko Fisher): April 11, 2018

 

A. Phillip Randolph High School

Bollywood (Ajna Dance), October 6 - December 14th, 2017

 

Main Street Theatre

Lotus Showcase:

Bharata Natyam (Students of Kamala Cesar), Odissi (Students of Bani Ray), Kathak (Students of SN Charka), Hula (Students of Makalina Gallagher), Tahitian (Lei Pasifika): September 24, 2017

 

PS 87

Native American (Louis Mofsie), September 27, 2017

 

 

 


 

PAST PROGRAMS

  

PS 112M

Japanese Assembly (Momo Suzuki), June 9, 2017

 

PS 244Q

Bollywood (Ajna Dance), June 2, 2017

West African (Caren Calder), May 24, 2017

 

Coalition of Asian Pacific Americans (Celebrate as One)

Tahitian (Le Pasifika), Okinawan (Junko Fisher), and Filipino (Kinding Sindaw), May 21, 2017 (Mott Street [South of Canal St.])

 

United Palace Theater

World Dance Passport: Filipino (Kinding Sindaw), Indonesian (Saung Budaya), Okinawan (Junko Fisher), Tibetan Song and Dance, Mexican (Fiesta Mexicana), May 20, 2017

 

Councilman Ydanis Rodriguez

Car Free NYC Earth Day: Native American (John Scott Richardson), Filipino (Kinding Sindaw), West African (Caren Calder), and Hula (Makalina Gallagher), April 22, 2017

 

Immigrant Heritage Month (Mayor's Office)

Kathak (Satyanarayana Charka), April 21, 2017

 

SUNY New Paltz

Asian and Pacific Islander Student Alliance (APISA): Okinawan (Junko Fisher) and Tahitian (Le Pasifika), April 13, 2017

 

PS 266

Flamenco (Yloy Ybarra), Fridays: March 31, April 7, 21, 28, May 5, 12, 19

 

PS 4 The Duke Ellington School

West African (Caren Calder); March 24, 2017

 

Children's Museum of Manhattan

Flower Hat Dance Workshop (Japanese Folk Institute), February 25, 2017

Bollywood Dance (Ajna Dance), February 24, 2017

 

IS 392

West African Dance (Caren Calder), February 14, 2017

 

PS 197 John B Russwurm

Native American (John Scott Richardson), Family Night Dinner, January 19, 2017

 

A. Phillip Randolph High School, 443 West 135th St, Harlem, NY

Bollywood (Ajna Dance): October 6, 2017

Native American Dance (Cliff Matias / Red Hawk Council): 3:30 pm, November 22, 2016

 

Children's Museum of Manhattan,  212 West 83rd St., NYC

Native American Dance (John Scott Richardson): 2 pm and 3 pm, Sunday, November 20

 

Stepping Stones Children's Museum, 303 West Ave., Norwalk, CT

Filipino Tribal Dance (Kinding Sindaw): 2 pm, November 19, 2016

 

 


 

 

 

 

 
Now Available
in the Lotus Store